2012 Oregon Primary Results

by NW Spotlight

President

  • Mitt Romney easily won the Republican primary with 72% of the vote, Ron Paul got 12% of the vote (with 69% of the vote counted)

Portland Mayor

  •  Charlie Hales and Jefferson Smith will be in a runoff in November (with 64% of the vote counted)

Congressional Primaries

  • Delinda Morgan won over Lisa Michaels in the CD#1 Republican primary – Morgan will now face Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D) in November
  • Joyce Segers won over John Sweeney in the CD#2 Democratic primary – Segers will now face Rep. Greg Walden (R) in November
  • Ronald Green won over Delia Lopez in the CD#3 Republican primary – Green will now face Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D) in November
  • Rep. Peter DeFazio won over Matthew Robinson in the CD#4 Democratic primary – Rep. DeFaZio will now face Art Robinson (R) in November
  • Fred Thompson won over Karen Bowerman in the CD#5 Republican primary – Thompson will now face Rep. Kurt Schrader (D) in November

Attorney General

  • Ellen Rosenblum (D) won over Dwight Holton (D), receiving 162,032 votes – there were 17,224 Repbulican write-in votes as of 2:45 AM

State Treasurer

  • Incumbent Ted Wheeler (D) had no opponents on the ballot and got 222,085 votes – there were 16,256 Repbulican write-in votes as of 2:45 AM

Oregon Legislature – Contested Primaries

Oregon Senate

  • Tim Knopp won over incumbent Sen. Chris Telfer in the SD#27 (Bend) Republican primary – Knopp will now face Geri Hauser (D) in November
  • Sen. Doug Whitsett won easily over Karl Scronce in the SD#28 (Klamath Falls) Republican primary
  • Bill Hansell won over Maryl Graybeal Featherstone in the SD#29 (Pendleton) Republican primary

Oregon House

  • Kelly Lovelace won over Jacob Daniels in the HD#11 (Central Lane and Linn Counties) Republican primary – Lovelace will now face Rep. Phil Barnhart (D) in November
  • John Lively won over Sandra Mann in the HD#12 (Springfield) Democratic primary – Lively will now face Joe Pishioneri (R) in November
  • Kathy LeCompte won over Tom Chereck Jr. in the HD#22 (Woodburn) Republican primary – LeCompte will now face Rep. Betty Komp (D) in November
  • Ben Unger won over Katie Riley in the HD#29 (Hillsboro) Democratic primary – Unger will now face Rep. Katie Eyre (R) in November
  • Jennifer Williamson won over Sharon Meieran in the HD#36 (Portland) Democratic primary – Williamson will now face Bruce Neal (R) in November
  • Timothy McMenamin won over Sam Cantrell in the HD#41 (Milwaukie) Republican primary – McMenamin will now face Rep. Carolyn Tomei (D) in November
  • Michael Harrington won over Daniel Ticknor in the HD#44 (North/NE Portland) Republican primary – Harrington will now face Rep. Tina Kotek (D) in November
  • Jessica Vega Pederson won over Thuy Tran and Andrew Haynes in the HD#47 (Portland) Democratic primary – Vega Pederson will now face Maggie Nelson (R) in November
  • Jeff Reardon won over incumbent Rep. Mike Schaufler in the HD#48 (Happy Valley) Democratic primary – Reardon will now face George Yellott (R) in November
  • Peter Nordbye won over Marv Hollingsworth in the HD#52 (Hood River) Democratic primary – Nordbye will now face Rep. Mark Johnson (R) in November
  • Gail Whitsett won over Tracey Liskey in the HD#56 (Klamath Falls) Republican primary
  • Rep. Bob Jenson won over Brent Smith, Jack Esp and Eli Stephens in the HD#58 (Pendleton) Republican primary – Rep. Bob Jenson will now face Heidi Van Schoonhoven in November

 

click here to see other 2012 Oregon Primary results at the Oregonian

 

 

Post to Twitter Post to Facebook Post to LinkedIn Post to Reddit

Posted by at 07:30 | Posted in 2012 Election | 494 Comments |Email This Post Email This Post |Print This Post Print This Post

Stay Tuned...

Stay up to date with the latest political news and commentary from Oregon Catalyst through daily email updates:

Prefer another subscription option? Subscribe to our RSS Feed, become a fan on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.

Twitter Facebook

No Thanks (close this box)