State police report supports Kitzhaber email whistleblower
[…] And despite the questions by some about the actual ability to delete all the emails and backups, I’ve been in information technology (IT) for over 30 years and with the state’s “CEO” pushing and the right people in IT willing to go along, they could have been deleted, including all backups.

There is a final irony in the OSP report. The actual statutes they were going to charge the whistleblower with are related to official misconduct (ORS 162.415, ORS 162.405). “The public servant knowingly fails to perform a duty” could easily apply to the Oregon attorney general for not investigating the governor or first lady. “The public servant knowingly performs an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in officials duties” in order to “harm another” could easily apply to all those who investigated and charged the whistleblower. Who’ll be bringing those charges?

To read more from Dan, visit www.dan-lucas.com

Share